A Special Thank You to Our Sponsors!



Grab a Java Monster and binge KCFFI films all night!

Filmmakers Lounge

All times are CST - Requires All-Access Pass to visit $10

Filmmakers have been invited in groups of approximately 5 films to watch each other’s films and stop by during a scheduled slot to talk with one another.  This is what many of them do each year when filmmakers visit our festival. 

Sat 12:15-1PMShorts Block: ChoicesFILMDIRECTOR
Narrative Short TehachapiDrew Marquardt
Narrative Short Killing IrmaSarah Clark
Narrative Short Safe StatesAnthony Ladesich
Narrative Short OvernightThomas Mendolia
    
Sat 1-1:45PMShorts Block Nice!  
Narrative Short GarbageMarc Eikelenboom
Narrative Short Going SteadyBrydie O’Connor
Narrative Short MasterpieceEden Martinez
Narrative Short My Dinner With WernerMaverick Moore
Narrative Short In The BloodRegina Banali
Narrative Short Gary Got Involved!Lonny Ross
    
Sat 1:45-2:30PMShorts Block: Hope  
Narrative Short Helter ShelterJeremy Osbern
Narrative Short ¡Come! (eat)Lizette Barrera
Narrative Short Affection of a TigerKhalid Abdulqaadir
Narrative Short BaristaL. Tanner Smith
Narrative Short Ek Cup Chaha (One Cup Tea)Sumit Yempalle
    
Sat 2:30-3:15PMShorts Block: Sci Fi  
Narrative Short The Computer Lab: Escape VelocityMark von Schlemmer
Narrative Short The LibraryJosiah Crandall
Narrative Short AnacronteRaúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
    
Sat 6-6:45PMShorts Block: Human  
Narrative Short Beer & CigarettesVic Dominguez
Narrative Short Broken TrailDavis DeRock, Karen Elizabeth
Narrative Short Compassionate ReleaseLynn Dow
Narrative Short ApplebaumEdward Loupe
Narrative Short Her Name Was No OneSean George

Sunday April 19, 2020

Narrative Short Welfare CheckRani Deighe Crowe
Narrative Short Waters of MarchChase Johnson
Documentary Short WE ALL HAVE WINGSFaycal Hajji
Narrative Short The Rain PonchoAndrea Rosen
Narrative Short We Need to TalkGrace Patenaude, Bart Patenaude
    
Sun 12:15-1:00PMShorts Block: Ernest  
Narrative Short No More Darkness, No More LightAnthony Gilmore
Narrative Short My Name is ZulaDavid Bogard
Narrative Short Rolling In The DeepMarcellus Cox
Narrative Short The Green MotelJeanine Fiser
Narrative Short The Pit Where We Were BornAlexander Bocchieri
    
Sun 1:30-2:15
Shorts Block: Short Docs
  
Documentary Short OverlookedOliver J Hughes
Documentary Short PendulumLane Mathis
Documentary Short CombinedMark Honer
Documentary Short Bananas GirlShayna Connelly
Narrative Short Dear Johnny Reb: An argument for the removal of Confederate memorials.Philip H Scarborough Jr.
    
Sun 2:15-3:00PMShort Blocks: Believe  
Narrative Short Life After DeathNoah Glenn
Narrative Short Mildred’s Crime ShowJoshua Leonard
Narrative Short ShadegrownKnik Woods
Narrative Short Rock On, Dude!Frank Appache
Narrative Short Mason and Jay Save The World!John Woosley
    
Sun 3:30-4:15P
Shorts Block :Small Yet Big
  
Narrative Short PAY PHONEYurugu Matsumoto
Narrative Short Floor 22Connor Simpson
Narrative Short Mo’oAnela Ling
Narrative Short SwimmersChris Ross
Narrative Short Mr. MarvelousEvan Falbaum
  In Sync 
  
McLean Avenue Short Film (TV Pilot)
 
  Falling Down in Public 
    
Sun 4:15-5PM
Shorts Block: Love is Hard
  
Narrative Short In SyncEddie Shieh
Narrative Short McLean Avenue Short Film (TV Pilot)Dalmar James, Jr.
Narrative Short Falling Down in PublicAllison Radomski