KC FilmFest International Awards to be Awarded for  2020

Best Heartland High School Student Short 

Best Heartland College Student Short – sponsored by Java Monster

Best Narrative Short-sponsored by Java Monster

Best Documentary Short – sponsored by Java Monster

Best Documentary Feature –  sponsored by Java Monster

Best World Cinema Film

Best Actor Award

Fred G. Andrews Emerging Filmmaker Award 

Rick Cowan Award for Best Cinematic Heartland Film Locations- Sponsored by Kansas City Film Office  

Best Narrative Feature – sponsored by Java Monste

Best Heartland High School Student Short

Best Heartland College Student Short sponsored by Java Monster

 

Best Heartland Narrative Short 

Best Narrative Short sponsored by Java Monster

Fred G.Andrews Emerging Filmmaker Award

Best Heartland Documentary Short 

Best Documentary Short sponsored by Java Monster

Rick Cowan Award for Best Cinematic Heartland Film Locations- Sponsored by Kansas City Film Office –

Best Heartland Documentary Feature

 

Best Documentary Feature  sponsored by Java Monster

Best World Cinema Feature Documentary 

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film

 

Best Heartland Narrative Feature

 

Best Narrative Feature sponsored by Java Monster

est Feature Narrative – Sponsored by Monster Java
The Black Emperor of Broadway, directed by Arthur Egeli

Best Heartland Feature Narrative 
WRETCH, directed by Matthew Dunehoo

Best Feature Documentary –  Sponsored by Monster Java
Witness at Tornillo directed by Shane Franklin

Best World Cinema
Untimely, directed by Pouya Eshtehardi

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film
Sarah Rose Harper in The Last Days of Capitalism

Fred G. Andrews Emerging Filmmaker Award
Natalie LaTurno, The Battle of Billy Joe

Rick Cowan Award for Best Cinematic Heartland Film Locations- Sponsored by Kansas City Film Office
Floor 22, directed by Connor Simpson

Best Narrative Short  – Sponsored by Monster Java   A tie!

-Pay Phone, directed by Yurugu Matsumoto
-Going Steady, directed by  Brydie O’Connor

Best Ensemble
My Dinner with Werner, directed by Maverick Moore

Best Heartland Narrative Short   
Mildred’s Crime Show, directed by Joshua Leonard

Best Documentary Short – Sponsored by Monster Java
Betye Saar: Taking Care of Business, directed by Christine Turner

Best Heartland Documentary Short   
Wilbur Niewald, directed by Elizabeth Stehling, Steve Snell

Best Heartland College Student Short – Sponsored by Monster Java
Popcorn, directed by James Slaven

Best Heartland Highschool Student Short
POTLUCK, directed by Olivia Squires, Jared Goudsmit