announcing the kansas city filmfest 2017 schedule!

This is the official schedule of this year’s festival. Passes go on-sale March 15th. Single tickets go on-sale March 29th.

Wednesday, April 5

7:00PM  Big Sonia
7:15PM  Reel Spirit Highschool

Thursday, April 6

5:30PM  Out of Innocence/Congratulations
5:40PM  American Veteran
5:50PM  The Tree
6:00PM  Swim Team
8:05PM  Everything But a Man
8:15PM  Fun Mom Dinner
8:35PM  Heartland Student Shorts  BLURRY / Counting to 1000 / Describe Me / For Sale / Girls Night / Growl of the Wild / Home /      Lost Encounter / Love Thy Neighbor / Staged
8:30PM   Woman on Fire/Out Here in Kansas

Friday, April 7

Noon        NY Dog Film Festival (Click here to buy tickets to the NY Dog Film Festival)
12:10PM  High School 9-1-1
12:20PM  Burns Point / Spare No One
12:30PM  Shorts Block “Taking Care”: August / Crumble/ Endowed /Forget-Me-Nots /Off Track Betty / Security / Ten More
2:00PM    NY Dog Film Festival (Click here to buy tickets to the NY Dog Film Festival)
2:40PM    Battle on the Booming Grounds
2:50PM    The Vervet Forest
3:00PM    Shorts Block 9 “Comedy 1”:  Getting Ed Laid / Grocery Store Action Movie / Out of Range / The Big Crunch / Welcome To My World
3:40PM    Slipaway / Forget Me Not
6:15PM    Legends of the Road
5:30PM    Short Docs Block “Beauty”: 10 A Few More Hitts / Dakota’s Pride 2.0 / Green Grass / Renewed
5:50PM    Hitchhiking to the Edge of Sanity
7:00PM    The Scent of Rain and Lightning
6:20PM    The Other Kids / 102 in Dog Years
7:45PM    Patti Cake$
8:20PM    Apricot Groves / The Whole World
9:00PM    Short Docs Block “World Music”:   Contigo / Soy Cubana / KOJO: A Short Documentary / Montage: Great Film Composers and the Piano / Jammin’ Shanghai / Stephen Hicks
9:05PM    Pwn3d
9:15PM    William Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream
9:30PM    Prodigy
10:55PM  Shorts Block 4 “Horror”:   Oh, The Effing Horror / SHUTTER / Soiree / The Babysitter Murders / The Stylist / Twisted Sobriety
10:15PM  Shorts Block 3 “Comedy 2”:  Espionauts / Evil’s Evil Cousin / Other Parts of Self / The Bouquet / The Saurus / Uterus Chat / You, Me & Me

Saturday, April 8
10:30AM  Lost and Found; Road to Our Fathers / Missing Pieces
10:45AM  Shorts Docs Block 11: A Doll’s Eyes / Joan / Les Cloÿs / Make Them Believe / Portraits of Fright / The Bus Trip / To Serve and Protect?
11:00AM  Shorts Block: “Boys of Summer”:  Town Teams: Bigger than Baseball / The Grand Illusion / Crime of the Big Leagues / There Were Giants
11:40AM  Shorts Block 9 “Comedy 1”: Getting Ed Laid / Grocery Store Action Movie / Out of Range / The Big Crunch / Welcome To My World
1:00PM  The American Artist: The Life & Times of George Caleb Bingham with Panel
1:10PM  Out of Innocence / Congratulations
1:15PM  Fast Break; The John McLendon Story
1:30PM  Shorts Block 1: A Beautiful Mess / A Children’s Song / A COUPLE / Bitter Thing / Chester / Oy Vey! / Parallel Lives / WALK
2:30PM  Short Docs Block 12 “Portraits”: The Radical Jew / Refugee / Amazing Grace / Langston’s Lawrence
2:55PM  Prison Fighters: 5 Rounds to Freedom with Q&A
3:00PM  Shorts Block 6 “Taking Care”:  August / Crumble / Endowed / Forget-Me-Nots / Off Track Betty / Security / Spare No One / Ten More
3:15PM  Shorts Block 8 “Struggling” : [solitary] / A Children’s Song / Crumble / Psychotic Break / Someday / The Evans Girl
4:10PM  The Tree
4:55PM  Legends of the Road
5:00PM  Different Flowers
5:40PM  Different Flowers
5:45PM  Shorts Block 5 “Human Nature”:  Adherence/ Bolos / Cat / Deer God / Msala (Son) / Native / Promise / Seven Minutes to Closing
6:40PM  Step
7:30PM  Goodland
7:40PM  Yellow Fever
8:15PM  Awards Ceremony
8:35PM  On the 7th Date / Brad Cuts Loose
9:30PM  Everything But a Man
9:45PM  Shorts Block 7 “Earnest”: Love Somehow / Happy Birthday / I Love New York / Impairable / Inception of a Jihadi / Milvio / Pushing / scatterbrain
10:00PM Prodigy
10:15PM Slasher.com

Sunday, April 9

Noon     Dog Film Festival (Click here to buy tickets to the Dog Film Festival)
12:15PM KCWIFT & KCFF Present Staged Script Reading of Screenwriting Contest Finalists and Shorts TBA
2:00PM Dog Film Festival (Click here to buy tickets to the Dog Film Festival)
11:45AM Casablanca
12:05PM Heidi
2:15PM The Bullish Farmer / The LaRosh Harvest Legacy
3:45PM The Scent of Rain and Lighning
2:30PM Slipaway / Forget Me Not / Happy Birthday
2:45PM Battle on the Booming Grounds
4:15PM The Other Kids / 102 in Dog Years
4:35PM Pwn3d
4:45PM Shorts Block 2 “Sci-Fi”:  A Dimly Lit Room / Albedo Absolute / Dreams On Sale / The Lucid Engine / Monsters / So Here I Am
6:00PM  Rush Brothers
6:20PM Heartland Student Shorts:  BLURRY / Counting to 1000 / Describe Me / For Sale / Girls Night / Growl of the Wild / Home
Lost Encounter / Love Thy Neighbor / Staged